CLA-2-29:S:N:N1-F:238 870608

Mr. Edmund J. Corboy
Austin Chemical Company, Inc.
9655 West Bryn Mawr Avenue
Rosemont, IL 60018-5299

RE: The tariff classification of Vitamin D3, in bulk form, from Japan.

Dear Mr. Corboy:

In your letter dated January 13,1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The product in question is Vitamin D3 (cholecalciferol, CAS# 67-97-0), which is being imported in bulk form. It is one of a group of anti-rachitic vitamins which regulate the utilization of phosphorus and calcium in the body and assist in the development of teeth and bones. The applicable subheading for Vitamin D3, in bulk form, will be 2936.29.5020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for vitamins and their derivatives, unmixed: other vitamins and their derivatives: other: other: vitamins D and their derivatives. The rate of duty will be 3.1 percent ad valorem. This merchandise may be subject to the regulations of the Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857, telephone number (202) 443-3380. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport